Privacy Policy

MHC* is committed to protecting your privacy and the confidentiality of your personal information. In order to comply with privacy legislation, we have developed this Privacy Policy. Any personal identifiable information about a customer** is considered personal information ("Personal Information") and will be treated in accordance with this Privacy Policy. 

Identified Purposes

MHC only collects, uses and discloses Personal Information for the following purposes:

In this Privacy Policy, the above list of identified purposes will be referred to as “Identified Purposes”.

Consent

Your knowledge and consent of MHC’s collection, use and disclosure of your Personal Information is critical. We rely on the following actions by you as indications of your consent to our existing and future Personal Information practices:

Subject to certain legal or contractual restrictions and reasonable notice, you may withdraw this consent at any time. MHC will inform you of the consequences of withdrawing your consent.

In some cases, refusing to provide certain Personal Information or withdrawing consent for MHC to collect, use or disclose your Personal Information could mean that we cannot provide you with insurance coverage or other requested products, services or information. If you wish to withdraw your consent to be notified of marketing initiatives by us or our affiliates for products or services unrelated to your insurance coverage, please call us at 1-888-879-9599.

Limiting collection and retention of personal information

MHC will only collect, use, or disclose Personal Information that is necessary for the Identified Purposes or as required by law. If we require Personal Information for any other purpose, you will be notified of the new purpose, and subject to your consent, that new purpose will become an Identified Purpose. MHC will only collect Personal Information only as long as necessary for the fulfillment of the Identified Purposes.

Accuracy

MHC will maintain your Personal Information as accurate, complete, and up-to-date as is necessary for the Identified Purposes.

Safeguards

MHC will protect your Personal Information by security safeguards appropriate to the sensitivity of the information. Safeguards will vary depending on the sensitivity, format, location, and storage of the Personal Information.

Accountability, openness and customer access

MHC is responsible for all Personal Information under its control and has designated a Privacy Officer who is accountable to Senior Management for MHC Insurance Brokers Limited’s compliance with this Privacy Policy.

A copy of this Privacy Policy (and future updates) can be obtained from our website at  www.mhcinsurance.ca. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or your Personal Information, please call us at 1-888-879-9599. When you call us, we may confirm your identity by asking you to confirm certain Personal Information and you may be directed to send us certain requests in writing.

Challenging compliance

If you are not satisfied with MHC’s response to a privacy related inquiry or complaint, you may contact the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada during business hours at 1-800-282-1376 or at www.privcom.gc.ca

*Mainway Hunter Creighton Insurance Inc.
** In this Policy “customer” “you” or “your” includes any individual who has requested, applied for or been supplied with, products or services (including claims services) by MHC including any other individual for whom the customer has acted as agent, guardian or representative.